Egyptian Star-Cluster – Pentas lanceolata

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Egyptian Star-Cluster – Pentas lanceolata

Common Name: Star-Cluster, Egyptian Star-Cluster

Botanical Name: Pentas lanceolata, PEN-tas lan-see-o-LAY-ta

Decorative Life: From 5-14 days.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “pente” (a series of five), referring to the flowers with 5 petals.
  • The specific epithet name “lanceolata” means lance-shaped leaves.
  • Like many cut flowers, this species can also be grown and marketed as a potted plant. However, very little data has been published in which either production or postharvest factors are discussed.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include ‘New Look’ (red, pink, violet, white). Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.