Easter Lily – Lilium longiflorum

Easter Lily – Lilium longiflorum

Common Name: Easter Lily, White Trumpet Lily

Botanical Name: Lilium longiflorum, LIL-ee-um lawn-ji-FLOR-um

Decorative Life: 4-11 days, cultivars vary.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

36-38F (less than 3 days), 32-34F (more than three days).

Tidbits:
  • Popular cultivars of Easter lilies are ‘Nellie White’ and ‘Ace’ which are more commonly used as potted plants, not as cut flowers. The specific epithet name “longiflorum” means long flowers. Latin form of the Greek “leiron” (used by Theophrastus for the Madonna lily).
  • The lily is said to have sprung from the tears of Eve as she was expelled from the Garden of Eden. It remains the Christian symbol of purity, chastity, innocence and resurrection. With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamentals.
  • In Ancient Greece, the lily was the flower of Hera, goddess of the moon, earth, air, woman’s life, marriage and childbirth. In ancient Rome, it was the symbol of Juno, the goddess of light, sky, marriage and motherhood.
  • Pollen sheds easily and stains whatever it touches. Removal of the stamens (yellow portions that contain pollen) from the flower prevents this, but may shorten vase life. Some, however, state that removing stamens enhances flower life.
  • With more than 100 species, the Lily has been in cultivation for centuries, and has acquired many religious and mystical associations. Known as the flower of the Virgin Mary, the Lily has long been thought to represent purity and innocence.
Recent Research Findings:

Blom et al. (2002) showed that ethylene exposure during all growth phases up to flower development did not affect the plants. However, ethylene exposure during flower development caused extensive flower abortion.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.