Drummond Phlox – Phlox drummondii

Drummond Phlox – Phlox drummondii

Common Name: Annual Phlox, Drummond Phlox

Botanical Name: Phlox drummondii, floks drum-MON-die

Decorative Life: 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.

Flower Color: , , ,


  • Phlox: Greek meaning flame, originally applied to the species Lychnis.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • One favorite cultivar is ’21st Century Magenta’ with multiple flower colors. Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.