Dead Nettle – Lamium maculatum

Dead Nettle – Lamium maculatum

Common Name: Dead Nettle, Spotted Dead Nettle

Botanical Name: Lamium maculatum, LAY-me-um mac-u-LAY-tum

Decorative Life: 2-4 plus weeks (or months) depending on environment.

Flower Color: , ,


  • Lamiun species are easily grown plants, some of which can become weeds.
  • Some cultivars are better known for their spotted leaves than flowers and are therefore often considered to be foliage plants. Many are used in the garden as groundcovers.
  • The specific epithet name “maculatum” means spotted, in reference to the spots on its leaves.
  • One favorite cultivar and its respective flower colors is ‘Golden Anniversary’ (lilac flowers with variegated foliage). Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.
  • Family members are easily recognized by their square stems. Many family members are important for volatile oils used in the perfume industry.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.