Dagger Plant – Yucca aloifolia, Y. elephantipes and Y. spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Dagger Plant – Yucca aloifolia, Y. elephantipes and Y. spp.

Common Name: Spanish Bayonet, Dagger Plant

Botanical Name: Yucca aloifolia, Y. elephantipes and Y. spp., YUK-a al-lo-i-FOL-i-a and el-e-fan-TI-pes

Decorative Life: Many months to years.

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Keep well fertilized to prevent or at least reduce leaf spot disorder.

Storage Specifics:

Does well if transported in 21 days or less at 40-50F.

Tidbits:
  • From “Yuca”, the native name for Manihot esculenta, named by Gerard who mistook the genus for Manihot.
  • The specific epithet “aloifolia” means aloe like leaves while “elephantipes” means elephant foot for reasons that are unclear.