Cuphea – Cuphea ignea or C. spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Cuphea – Cuphea ignea or C. spp.

Common Name: Cigar Flower, Cuphea

Botanical Name: Cuphea ignea or C. spp., KU-fee-a IG-nee-a

Decorative Life: At least 2-4 plus weeks (or even months) depending on environment. However, each flower may last as little as 5 days.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name “ignea” means resembling fire, in reference to its flower shape and color. Cuphea is from the Greek “kyphos” (curved), referring to the curved capsule (fruit).
  • Often considered a foliage plant because it can last many months under the proper conditions.
  • One popular cultivar is named ‘Lavender Lace’. Plants will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.