Corkscrew Willow – Salix matsudana

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Corkscrew Willow – Salix matsudana

Common Name: Curly Willow, Peking Willow, Corkscrew Willow

Botanical Name: Salix matsudana, SAY-liks mat-soo-DAN-a

Decorative Life: Years.

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

Can be stored at 34-36F in water for 6-10 weeks or in dry in plastic bags for longer periods.

Tidbits:
  • Aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid) is one of the most commonly used drugs in the world. For centuries, people have used the bark of willow trees to relieve pain and fever without knowing that aspirin as salicylic acid was the active ingredient. We now know that salicylic acid is likely ubiquitous in plants and is involved in many plant growth and development functions.
  • Salix, classical name for willow.
  • Useful for exotic accent, can be used fresh or dry.