Cone flower – Rudbeckia hirta

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Cone flower – Rudbeckia hirta

Common Name: Black-Eyed Susan, Cone flower

Botanical Name: Rudbeckia hirta, rud-BEK-ee-a HIR-ta

Decorative Life: 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability: ,

Harvest Instructions:

Harvest when flowers are fully opened.

Storage Specifics:

Store at 36-41F but only for a short time.

Tidbits:
  • Named by Linnaeus for Olof Rudbeck (1660-1740) who was a professor at Upsala University. Rudbeck’s father, Olof the elder, founded Upsala’s botanic garden.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a “composite” of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one “petal” off at a time, saying “she/he loves me, loves me not”, they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • The specific epithet name “hirta” means hairy, in reference to its hairy stems and leaves.
  • One good cultivar is ‘Becky’ that has yellow with reddish flower markings.