Christmas Cactus – Schlumbergera x buckleyi and S. truncatus

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Christmas Cactus – Schlumbergera x buckleyi and S. truncatus

Common Name: Christmas Cactus, Thanksgiving Cactus, Zygocactus

Botanical Name: Schlumbergera x buckleyi and S. truncatus, shlum-BER-ger-uh

Decorative Life: At least 3-5 weeks of good flowering, depending on interior environment. However, each flower may last only 5-8 days.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability: ,

Tidbits:
  • Most are classified as “epiphytes” or air plants as they grow on other plants and elevated supports. They are not parasites but obtain water and nutrients through a spongy covering of their roots.
  • S. bridgesii is a name often used but misapplied for S. x buckleyi. Old genus name of Zygocactus is often used now as a common name.
  • Can withstand major abuse in the home or workplace but generally stays alive and flowers yearly.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.
  • Individual flowers of Easter Cactus (Hatiora X graeseri) cultivars generally last about twice as long as Christmas Cactus cultivars.