Chincherinchee – Ornithogalum thyrsoides

Common Name: Chincherinchee, Wonder Flower

Botanical Name: Ornithogalum thyrsoides, or-ni-THOG-a-lum thirs-OY-deez

Decorative Life: Up to 2 weeks in water alone.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Harvest when the buds show color.

Storage Specifics:

One report stated 40F, 4-6 weeks dry in boxes.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “ornis” (a bird) and “gala” (milk), probably alluding to the egg-like color of the flowers of some species. The specific epithet name “thyrsoides” is in reference to its compact flower type.
  • One common name (Wonder Flower) was believed to be used because it lasts so long.
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamental species.
  • Harvest when flower buds show color.
Recent Research Findings:

Philosoph-Hadas et al. (1995) showed that chemicals added to postharvest uptake solutions that can control calcium levels can inhibit or greatly reduce stem bending when they are laid horizontally due to geotropism. However, at the time of this writing such a product is not yet commercially available.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.