Cat-tail – Typha latifolia

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Cat-tail – Typha latifolia

Common Name: Cat-tail, Bullrush

Botanical Name: Typha latifolia, TY-fa lat-i-FOL-ee-a

Decorative Life: Many days, weeks, months to years, depending on use.

Flower Color:

Availability: ,

Tidbits:
  • In the flower spike, the male flowers are grouped above the female flowers in “zones”. The specific epithet name “latifolia” means broad-leafed.
  • Only one genus in this primitive plant family. Named used by Theophrastus for these and other swamp-like or aquatic plants.