Cardinal Flower – Lobelia cardinalis

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Cardinal Flower – Lobelia cardinalis

Common Name: Cardinal Flower, Indian Pink

Botanical Name: Lobelia cardinalis, lo-BEE-li-a or the more common lo-BEEL-ya kar-di-NA-lis

Decorative Life: From 8-16 days.

Flower Color: ,

Storage Specifics:

Based on its origin and relatives, it can be assumed that it should store well in the 35F area. However, research results to confirm this have not yet been located.

Tidbits:
  • The genus Lobelia includes a very diverse range of plants from trees to herbaceous perennials to small annuals.
Recent Research Findings:

Using ‘Compliment Scarlet’, Gast (1997) showed that vaselife ranged from 8-14 days with water only being the least and flower food + STS or flower food being the best.