Calathea – Calathea makoyana

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Calathea – Calathea makoyana

Common Name: Peacock Plant, Calathea, Brain Plant, Rattlesnake Plant

Botanical Name: Calathea makoyana, kal-uh-THEE-a

Decorative Life: Months to years.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Best plants are produced when grown with low nitrate to ammonium nitrogen fertilization ratios, namely, higher amounts of ammonium types. Plants grown under high temperatures (90F plus) and frequent irrigations exhibited reduced quality at time of harvest but after 3 months under interior conditions they were of equal quality to cooler grown and less frequently irrigated specimens.

Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55F.

Tidbits:
  • Calathea: Greek for basket, probably named in allusion to the basket-like settings of the flowers.
  • Will grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.