Caladium – Caladium spp.

Caladium – Caladium spp.

Common Name: Caladium, Heart-of-Jesus, Mother-in-Law Plant, Elephant's-Ear

Botanical Name: Caladium spp., ka-LAY-dee-um

Decorative Life: Months to years.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability: , ,

Harvest Instructions:

Harvest when leaves are fully expanded. Some growers plant the tubers upside down, supposedly to induce more green foliage but this practice is not documented in the literature.

Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 55-60F. In fact, even placing them near a door or window can induce chilling disorder symptoms.

  • The genus name is probably of East Indian origin, first published in 1800.
  • Several arum family members (including taro) are grown in tropical regions for their edible tubers, representing starch staples for large populations. Many other species are grown for their beautiful foliage.
  • Grows best in summer. In winter, they should be allowed to go dormant.
  • Will generally grow reasonably well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.