Cabbage Palm – Sabal palmetto

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Cabbage Palm – Sabal palmetto

Common Name: Palmetto Palm, Fan Palm, Cabbage Palm

Botanical Name: Sabal palmetto, sa-BAL pal-MET-to

Decorative Life: 7-14 days.

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

41-59F, up to 10 days in water with high humidity.

Tidbits:
  • Members of this family provide the world with many products including food (coconut and oil), ornamentals, wax, fibers and beverages.
  • Genus name origin unknown but is said to be derived from an American Indian name.
  • It is reported that the Palmetto tree trunks were used in the Civil War to surround soldiers inside their trenches during battle. The tree trunks are spongy and the cannon balls tended to bounce them. Maybe there is a relationship between that fact that Fort Sumter is located in South Carolina and the state tree is the Palmetto Palm!