Butterfly Weed – Asclepias tuberosa

Butterfly Weed – Asclepias tuberosa

Common Name: Butterfly Weed, Milkweed, Silkweed, Pleurisy-Root, Chieger Flower

Botanical Name: Asclepias tuberosa, a-SKLAY-pee-us tew-be-RO-sa

Decorative Life: From 5-12 days.

Flower Color: , ,

Availability: , ,

Harvest Instructions:

Harvest when almost fully open.

  • Named for Asklepios, the Greek god of medicine. Long known for its medicinal properties associated with the roots.
  • Many flowers occur at the ends of leafy stems in inflorescences called cymes.
  • Unlike most other members of the milkweed family, this species does not possess a milky sap so stem plugging by this sap is not a problem.
Personal Experience:

The cultivar ‘Beatrix’ is a particularly beautiful variety, consisting of much larger orange flowers than ‘Tuberosa’. (Pete and Jan Brobbel)

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.