Butterfly-Bush – Buddleia davidii

Butterfly-Bush – Buddleia davidii

Common Name: Butterfly-Bush, Buddleia, Summer Lilac, Orange Eye

Botanical Name: Buddleia davidii, BUD-lee-a da-VID-ee-eye

Decorative Life: 2-3 days, up to 10 days if conditioned correctly. If held in plain water, one cultivar (not named) lasted only 3.8 days.

Flower Color: , , , , ,

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

Can be stored at 35F dry or in solution for up to one or two weeks.

Tidbits:
  • Named after Rev. Adam Buddle (1660-1715), an amateur botanist.
  • Flowers borne on new growth so plants can be cut back heavily each year to promote vigor.
Recent Research Findings:

Redman et al. (2002) reported that 35F was the best storage temperature tested (they did not try lower temperatures), at 35F they could be stored wet for two weeks and STS and/or flower foods provided marginal benefits.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.