Burro’s Tail – Sedum morganianum

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Burro’s Tail – Sedum morganianum

Common Name: Donkey's Tail, Burro's Tail

Botanical Name: Sedum morganianum, SE-dum mor-gan-i-AN-um

Decorative Life: Years as a foliage plant.

Flower Color:

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • From the Latin “sedo” or “sedere” (to sit) and to “assuage”, from the healing properties of the house-leak. Latin names are often misapplied to plants in cultivation.
  • Leaves can easily root in moist sand or the like.
  • Best used as a hanging basket.