Buckthorn – Rhamnus purshiana

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Buckthorn – Rhamnus purshiana

Common Name: Buckthorn, Cascara Sagrada

Botanical Name: Rhamnus purshiana, RAM-nus per-shi-AH-na

Decorative Life: 2-3 weeks.

Availability: ,

Storage Specifics:

34-38F.

Tidbits:
  • Rhamnus was a city along the coast of Ancient Greece. Cascara sagrada means “sacred bark” in Spanish.
  • The bark is the source of a strong laxative.