Bisnaga – Ammi visnaga or possibly A. majus

Common Name: False Queen Anne's Lace, Bisnaga

Botanical Name: Ammi visnaga or possibly A. majus, AM-mee vis-NA-ga (AM-mee MAY-jus)

Decorative Life: 3-5 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

37-40 degrees F for one week but should also do well at 32-36 degrees F.

Tidbits:
  • The root of this plant was chewed by North Africans travelling the caravan routes to protect them from the sun because it stimulates pigment production.
  • The more common Queen Anne’s Lace (Daucus carota var carota) is another species in the same family but has only white flowers. Often listed as A. majus which, is known as Bishop’s Weed.
  • A common cultivar is ‘Green Mist’ which, as the name suggests, has green flowers.
  • Because stems are easily water-stressed, it does not perform well in floral foam unless stems are cut short.
  • Often seen growing wild and in abundance in fields and on roadsides. Plants of this family often exhibit strong or pungent odors, many grown for food, flavoring and medicinal reasons while some are also grown for ornamental purposes.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.