Bird’s-Nest-Plant – Asplenium nidus

Common Name: Bird's-Nest Fern, Bird's-Nest-Plant, Spleenwort

Botanical Name: Asplenium nidus, as-PLEEN-ee-um NI-dus

Decorative Life: Years.


Harvest Instructions:

Although this species can grow under very acid soil conditions, the best pH range is 5.0-5.5. High light levels induce wavier or crinkle looking fronds while low light levels result in smoother ones. Tipburn is often caused by excessive fertilization.

Storage Specifics:

Chill sensitive, store above 50 degrees F.

  • Being a true fern, it reproduces by spores, not seeds. The cultivar ‘Crispafolium’ produces fronds that are wavier.
  • The specific epithet name nidus means nest. Asplenium: Greek for an allusion to a supposed remedy for diseases of the spleen.
  • Classified as “epiphytes” or air plants as they grow on other plants and elevated supports. They are not parasites but obtain water and nutrients through a spongy covering of their roots.
  • Members of this family do not produce flowers as they reproduce by spores. Spores are contained in sori or “fruit dots” and appear as dark spots on the lower surface of mature leaves called fronds.
  • As with all true ferns, runners can be formed that can be left to grow or cut off. If they come in contact with moist soil, they can root and develop into another plant. Will generally grow well in light levels bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.