Bells of Ireland – Moluccella laevis

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Bells of Ireland – Moluccella laevis

Common Name: Bells of Ireland, Shell-Flower

Botanical Name: Moluccella laevis, mo-lu-SEL-la LAY-vis

Decorative Life: 8-10 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

The hardest part of growing this plant is to have proper seed germination. Germination will be improved if seeds are chilled at 50F for five days before sowing. Seed is generally available as raw or cleaned, the latter is better.

Storage Specifics:

Store upright to prevent stem bending.

Tidbits:
  • The name is a diminutive of Molucca. The specific epithet name laevis means smooth, possibly in reference to the flowers.
  • Family members are easily recognized by their square stems. Many family members are important for volatile oils used in the perfume industry.
  • These long green spikes give a good vertical foil to the rest of a colorful fresh arrangement and can also be used in dried bouquets.