Beefsteak Plant – Iresine herbstii

Common Name: Blood-Leaf, Bloodleaf, Beef Plant, Beefsteak Plant, Chicken Gizzard

Botanical Name: Iresine herbstii, eye-re-SI-ne or ir-e-SI-ne HERBS-tie

Decorative Life: Weeks to months to years, depending on growing environment, indoors or outdoors.

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

Assume it is chill sensitive and therefore hold at temperature of 55F or higher.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “eiros’ for wool, referring to a harvest garland bound with wool.
  • ‘Brilliantissima’ has rich crimson leaves while ‘Wallisii’ is dwarf and has purple-black leaves.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.