Balloon Flower – Platycodon grandiflora

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Balloon Flower – Platycodon grandiflora

Common Name: Balloon Flower, Chinese Bellflower

Botanical Name: Platycodon grandiflora, plat-i-KO-don gran-di-FLOR-a

Decorative Life: 6-10 days.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek ‘platys”, meaning broad and “kodon” for bell, alluding to the bell-shaped form of the flower.
Recent Research Findings:

Starman et al. (1995) rated this species (‘Fungi Blue’) as being an average income producer.