Australian Laurel – Pittosporum tobira, P. spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Australian Laurel – Pittosporum tobira, P. spp.

Common Name: Australian Laurel, Italian and New Zealand Pittosporum

Botanical Name: Pittosporum tobira, P. spp., pi-TOS-por-um to-BYE-ra

Decorative Life: 7-21 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Production under reduced light levels in Florida greatly improved plant color and grade while various fertilizer levels had fewer effects.

Storage Specifics:

Store at 34-41 F, wet or dry. Maximum time is unknown but believed to be more than 1-2 weeks.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “pitta” (pitch) and “sporum” (seed), referring to the sticky covering on the seeds. “Tobira” is the Asian name for the species.
  • For those Chain of Life Network Members wanting more detailed information about the florists’ greens industry, it is highly recommended that Robert Stamps’ article entitled Florists’ Botanicals (2001) be read.