Arabian Star Flower – Ornithogalum umbellatum

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Arabian Star Flower – Ornithogalum umbellatum

Common Name: Star of Bethlehem, Arabian Star Flower

Botanical Name: Ornithogalum umbellatum, or-ni-THOG-a-lum um-bel-LA-tum

Decorative Life: Up to 2 weeks in water alone.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Storage Specifics:

40 F, 4-6 weeks dry in boxes.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “ornis” (a bird) and “gala” (milk), probably alluding to the egg-like color of the flowers of some species. The specific epithet name “arabicum” means of Arabia, most likely because of its origin.
  • Bends upwards when flower stems are placed horizontal, it is therefore classified as being geotropic. In this regard it is similar to gladioli and snapdragons.
  • With over 3000 species, the lily family includes many medicinal and food species in addition to ornamental species.