Wild Pansy


1 entry found.
Picture of Wild Pansy Wild Pansy
Common Name: Wild Pansy, Johnny Jump Up
Botanical Name: Viola tricolor (VI-o-la, more commonly vi-O-la)
Decorative Life: Many weeks.
Post Harvest Care:
  • In a winter garden setting where temperatures ranged from plus 75 to minus 22F, survival and subsequent flowering of 30 cultivars ranged from 94% ('Maxim Yellow') to 25% ('Super Majestic Giants Royal'). Of the 10 cultivars that had the best survival rate (>83%), 'Maxim Blue', 'Maxim Yellow' and 'Crystal Bowl Yellow' produced the most flowers.
Harvest Instructions: Plugs can be stored for 6 weeks in the dark (6 weeks in light) at 36F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Violaceae (violet family).
  • Origin is too complex for it to be native to only certain parts of the world.
  • Other violets are its relatives.
Personality:
  • Annual, biennial or perennial up to 12 inches high, stems erect to ascending, flowers to 1 inch across.
Availability: Depending on climate, from fall to spring.
Flower Color: Violet, yellow, white, blue, striped, bicolored, including the appearance of what looks like an eye.
Tidbits:
  • This species is often confused and/or intermingled with V. X wittrockiana.
  • The most fragrant species is V. odorata. Some species are used in perfume and confectionery. Some are also reported to have medicinal properties.
  • Gardeners often divide this genus into three groups: pansies, violas and violettas. Charles Darwin even got into the act by referring to a seedling of V. tricolor ('Medora') as one of the great first changes in this species with the conversion of the dark rays in the flower center to the now often seen dark blotch on the lower petal.
  • When used as edible additions to menus and produce departments, consumers rate color and freedom from pesticides as the two most important reasons they would or would not purchase and/or eat them. According to Creasy (1999), fresh petals are edible. Can be used in salads, desserts, vinegar and syrups.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology lists this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
Recent Findings: Wohlgenant et al. (2001) showed that a 10% increase in the retail price of a pansy would cause an approximate 8% decrease in sales.