Tuberous Begonia


1 entry found.
Tuberous Begonia
Common Name: Tuberous Begonia, Tuberous Rooted Begonia
Botanical Name: Begonia X tuberhybrida (B. tuberhybrida hybrids) (bay-GO-nee-a tu-ber-HY-brid-a)
Decorative Life: 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.
Harvest Instructions: Plugs can be stored for 3 weeks in the dark (6 weeks in light) at 41F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers. Tubers can be stored for 20 weeks at 41F under low (2-3%) oxygen with improved sprouting the result after subsequent planting compared to those stored in air.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Begoniaceae (begonia family).
  • Other types of begonias include wax, bedding begonia and fibrous-rooted.
Personality:
  • Classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers to 4 inches across, composed of many overlapping petals. Both male and female flowers on the same plant, the ratio of which can be reportedly influenced by tuber storage conditions prior to planting. Namely, the longer the storage less percentage of male flowers.
  • Stems and leaves somewhat fleshy.
  • Flowers sometimes fragrant.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Red, pink, yellow, white.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55 degrees F.
Tidbits:
  • Begonia: after Michel Begon, 1638-1710, promoter of botany at St. Domingo.
  • The "X" in the botanical name means that this is a cross between at least two species in the same genus and in this case, crosses from many species.
  • According to Creasy (1999), petals are edible. Can be used in salads and yogurts and as a garnish.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Pin-Up Flame' (orange/yellow/red combinations) and 'Nonstop Rose Petticoat' (rose and white bicolor). Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.
  • Often used in hanging baskets.