Tickseed


1 entry found.
Picture of Tickseed Tickseed
Common Name: Tickseed, Coreopsis
Botanical Name: Coreopsis grandiflora (cor-ee-OP-sis gran-di-FLOR-a)
Decorative Life: 5-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
  • When bare-root stock plants were stored at 29F for 4-6 months, best survival and regrowth were obtained by those stock plants that lost the least amount of water during this period.
Harvest Instructions: In reference to replanting using crowns, later harvested crowns perform better the subsequent year than ones harvested early and therefore stored longer.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster or sunflower) family.
  • Native to the Central and Southeastern US.
  • Common relatives include liatris, lettuce, chrysanthemum, sunflower, dahlia, marigold and zinnia.
Personality:
  • Flower heads are 1-3 inches wide, composed of an outer ring of showy petals and an inner center, at stem ends (double forms also available).
  • Stems are wiry, 18-24 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Summer.
Flower Color: Yellow, orange, maroon, red and bicolors.
Storage Specifics: 34-38F.
Tidbits:
  • From the Greek "koris" (a bug) and "opsis" (indicating resemblance), referring to the seeds, which look like ticks.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a "composite" of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one "petal" off at a time, saying "she/he loves me, loves me not", they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • The specific epithet name "grandiflora" means large flowers.
Recent Findings: Yuan et al. (1995) determined that this species requires 6 developed leaves on a stem before flower initiation can proceed.