Thorow-Wax


1 entry found.
Thorow-Wax
Common Name: Thorow-Wax, Hare's Ear
Botanical Name: Bupleurum griffithii or B. rotundifolium (boo-PLUR-um GRIF-ith-ee-eye)
Decorative Life: 7-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. Replenish water/solution frequently.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Apiaceae or Umbelliferae (parsley) family.
  • Native to Europe, North America, Asia and North Africa.
  • Related species include Queen Annes lace, anise, dill and fennel.
Personality:
  • Tiny flowers in domed clusters occur at stem ends.
  • Stems much branched, 20-24 inches long. Leaves circular, clasping the stems.
  • Classified as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Nearly year-round.
Flower Color: Yellow, leaves bluish-green.
Tidbits:
  • This evergreen shrub thrives in Mediterranean climates, and grows well near the ocean.
  • Used for 2,000 years in China as an herb associated with detoxifying and strengthening the liver and digestive tract.
  • Good as a filler, stems are multi-branched in one plane.
  • Plants of this family often exhibit strong or pungent odors, many are grown for food, flavoring and medicinal reasons while some are also grown for ornamental purposes.