Stonecrop


1 entry found.
Stonecrop
Common Name: Stonecrop, Sedum
Botanical Name: Sedum spp. (SEE-dum)
Decorative Life: About 8 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Family Roots:
  • Members of the Crassulaceae (orpine family).
  • Native to tropics, northern temperate zones.
  • Family relatives include Dudleya, Echeveria, Kalanchoe, Crassula, hens-and-chickens and houseleek.
Personality:
  • Has small, star-shaped flowers in dense terminal panicles.
  • Stems generally from 18-24 inches long, succulent.
  • Plant is a succulent perennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are not fragrant but are often loaded with bees.
Availability: Late summer - fall.
Flower Color: Yellow, pink, red, white.
Storage Specifics: One recommendation is to store them near 60F but no data presented to support this seemingly high temperature recommendation.
Tidbits:
  • From the Latin "sedo" or "sedere" (to sit) and to "assuage", from the healing properties of the house-leak. Latin names are often misapplied to plants in cultivation.
  • 'Autumn Joy' is a reported to be popular cultivar.
  • Many members of this family are noted for their dense and compact growth. For example, Sempervivum tectorum (hens-and-chickens) has a common name of roof houseleek because it can be grown on roofs and act as shingles. Another possibly more common name for this same species is hen-and-chickens.