Salal


1 entry found.
Picture of Salal Salal
Common Name: Salal, Lemonleaf
Botanical Name: Gaultheria shallon (gawl-THEER-ee-a sha-LON)
Decorative Life: Up to 21 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water or in air and place into a hydration or flower food solution or in water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
Harvest Instructions: Generally harvested in branch lengths from 18-30 inches long. While these grow in the wild, applying 100 pounds of nitrogen per acre can increase production by 50 to 150 bunches per acre. This is a win-win situation, especially for the pickers who are generally paid by the number of bunches they harvest.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Ericaceae (heath family).
  • Native to the Pacific Northwest and up to Alaska.
  • Common relatives include heath, kalmia, blueberry and heather.
Personality:
  • Leaves are lemon- or egg-shaped with toothed margins, up to 4 inches long. Hence, the common name of Lemonleaf was given to this plant.
  • Branches are woody, twigs are light red in color and have a conspicuous zigzag pattern between each leaf node.
  • Plant is an evergreen shrub up to 12 (more commonly 5) feet, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: 32-41F, up to 10 days.
Tidbits:
  • Named after Dr. Gaulthier (1708-1758), a physician and botanist in Quebec.
  • First harvested for the floral industry in the late 1940s but took about 15 years to become an industry favorite, replacing red huckleberry as the number one florist greenery from the Northwest.
  • Typical areas of good growth are under timber stands that provide about 50% light. They often respond quickly to new openings created by building roads and/or timber harvesting.