Rose-Mallow


1 entry found.
Picture of Rose-Mallow Rose-Mallow
Common Name: China Rose, Rose-Mallow, Hibiscus
Botanical Name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis (hye-BIS-kus)
Decorative Life: Can last 2-4 weeks and in rare cases even months, depending on environment, the latter as a foliage plant since most if not all flowers would no longer be present.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Plants should be kept well irrigated since plant drying can induce flower bud drop. In this regard, plants treated with growth retardants are better able to withstand postharvest water stress conditions.
  • In summary, some keys to help extend decorative life are minimizing dark storage and exposure to ethylene.
Harvest Instructions: Growing plants using 150 ppm nitrogen produced longer lasting plants after harvest than those grown using 200-300 ppm. Unrooted cuttings treated with MCP exhibit less leaf yellowing during storage and/or transport but also do not root as well when planted. Over fertilizing 'Snow Queen' reportedly may induce this variegated cultivar to revert back to its green leaf form.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Malvaceae (mallow family) with common relatives including flowering maple, cotton and Rose-of-Sharon.
  • Native to Asia, probably China.
Personality:
  • Flowers are single or double, open trumpet-shape 4-8 inches wide, stamens protrude as a column.
  • Stems are somewhat woody, leaves variable in form.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Red, pink, yellow or orange.
Storage Specifics: Storage at 50-60F for 3 days is feasible whereas longer storage periods and/or warmer of colder storage temperatures are generally detrimental. The use of red light emitting diodes during storage can greatly reduce flower bud fall without adding significant heat from this type of light source compared to normal fluorescent and incandesent lamps.
Tidbits:
  • Plants of commerce are likely hybrids.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Candy Wind' (pink), 'Carolina Breeze' (orange), 'Golden Wind' (yellow), 'Brilliant Red' (red), 'Pink Versicolor' (pink) and 'Sundance' (yellow).
  • Hibiscus is the Greek name for mallow.
  • Requires high light levels (>200 ft-c.) under interior conditions. Individual flowers do not last long but many new flowers should continually develop if the plant is placed in a reasonable environment. In this case, high light levels are required.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology list this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
Recent Findings: Using 'Nairobi', van Meeteren and Gelder (2000) showed that flower and flower bud abscission could be prevented or delayed by removing leaves. While leaf removal is not recommended as a cure for flower fall, it does suggest that leaves influence flower fall. Using 'Pink Versicolor', Al-Saqri et al. (2002) showed that younger flower buds (stages 1&2) are more susceptible to dark storage which promotes abscission whereas flower buds in these same growth stages are least sensitive to ethylene.