Resurrection Lily


1 entry found.
Picture of Resurrection Lily Resurrection Lily
Common Name: Resurrection Lily, Naked Lady
Botanical Name: Lycoris squamigera (ly-KO-ris squam-IG-er-a)
Decorative Life: About 7-11 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Flower foods seemingly offer no major benefit or detriment. For example, with flower food flowers can turn bluish whereas without flower food stems tend to split somewhat like calla lilies. In one test, flowers held in water or flower food lasted equally well, ~11 days. However, those held in water lost about twice as much weight.
Family Roots:
  • A member of the Amaryllidaceae (amaryllis family) with relatives including daffodil, blue lily of the Nile, onion, Peruvian lily and clivia.
  • Native to Japan.
Personality:
  • Basal linear leaves emerge from bulbs in the spring. Flowers emerge later in the summer after the leaves have completely died back. Flowers are at the end of a leafless stalk (scape), up to 30 inches high, subtended by bracts.
Availability:
Flower Color: Rose-pink flushed or veined lilac or purple.
Tidbits:
  • Another name sometimes ascribed to this species is Hardy Amaryllis.
  • In nature, leaves appear first in the sppring, die back, and the leafless flower stem or scape appears bearing the pink flowers. The common name "Naked Lady" is probably in reference that the flower stands bare, without leaves.