Pincushion


1 entry found.
Pincushion
Common Name: Pincushion, Pincushion Flower, Firewheel, Cordifoliums
Botanical Name: Leucospermum spp. (loo-co-SPUR-mum)
Decorative Life: At least 10 days fresh and much longer dry.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. May have to change solution every 3-4 days and/or recut stems every 7 days.
  • Leaf blackening due to low internal carbohydrate levels therefore keep in well-lit situation and/or supply the carbohydrate (sugar) through flower food.
Harvest Instructions: Harvest when about 25% of the flowers in a head have straight styles and the rest are loosening, often referred to as looping.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Proteaceae (protea family).
  • Native to South Africa.
  • Relatives include Grevillea, Leucadendron, Banksia and macadamia nut.
Personality:
  • Has globous flower heads 5 inches across, made up of many flowers whose styles protrude like pins from a pincushion.
  • Stems are woody with leathery leaves, cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is an evergreen shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Most times of the year.
Flower Color: Yellow, orange, red.
Storage Specifics: Sores best at 32-34 F, provide light during storage to prevent leaf blackening. Does not store as well as some other members of the protea family. Namely, some may not do well after only one week of storage. Others can be stored for 3 weeks with 1 week left of vaselife.
Tidbits:
  • Named for the Latin meaning white tree or white seed. From Greek "leukos" (white) and "sperma" (seed).
  • It is so suitable for drying that flowers used in fresh arrangements can often be left indefinitely in the vase, long after the water has disappeared, and still retain much of their beauty.
  • Leaves can tun black due to low light and especially due to lack of carbohydrate. Therefore, make sure a fresh flower food containing sugar is used.