Guelder Rose


1 entry found.
Guelder Rose
Common Name: Snowball Viburnum, Guelder Rose
Botanical Name: Viburnum opulus or V. spp. (vy-BER-num OP-u-lus)
Decorative Life: 5-10 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution. Do not pound the woody stems with a hammer or similar device, as this will do more harm than good.
  • Test various anti-transpirants and/or leaf shines on the market to see if any can add life to the flowers without harming them.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Caprifoliaceae (honeysuckle family).
  • Native to Europe, North Africa and Northern Asia.
  • Common relatives include Abelia, elderberry, snowberry and Weigela.
Personality:
  • Flowers tubular, flaring to star-shaped less than 1 inch across, in dense terminal clusters that are rounded and up to 4 inches across.
  • Stems woody, leafy, up to 28 inches long.
  • Plant is a deciduous shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined, often found in the landscape.
  • Sweet flower fragrance.
Availability: Late winter through spring.
Flower Color: White.
Storage Specifics: From 36-41 F, but can be held up to 7 days at 30-32 F with loss of fragrance.
Tidbits:
  • More commonly known as a landscape plant.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology lists this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.