Golden-Trumpet


1 entry found.
Picture of Golden-Trumpet Golden-Trumpet
Common Name: Golden-Trumpet, Common Allamanda
Botanical Name: Allamanda cathartica (al-a-MAN-da)
Decorative Life: Weeks, months to years.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Plants prefer full sun. Pinch to promote more growth and bushy habit.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Apocynaceae (dogbane family).
  • Native of South America.
  • Related species include vinca, oleander, periwinkle.
Personality:
  • Plant is a tropical flowering vine.
  • Classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers trumpet shaped.
Availability: Can be grown year-round but seldom always available.
Flower Color: Mostly yellow, gold, a few purple, with some cultivars having reddish-brown throats.
Storage Specifics: Chill sensitive, store above 55F.
Tidbits:
  • In warm countries this species thrives on walls and fences.
  • Stems have a milky sap. The specific epithet name of "cathartica" means cleansing.
  • Named after Dr. Allamand, professor of natural history in Leyden in the late 1700's.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.