Fuchsia


1 entry found.
Picture of Fuchsia Fuchsia
Common Name: Fuchsia, Lady's-Eardrops
Botanical Name: Fuchsia spp. (FEW-sha (more common) or FOOK-si-a)
Decorative Life: Many weeks, months or even years depending on environment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Do not allow the growing media (soil) to dry out, as this will cause premature flower fall. Most are insect prone, especially to whiteflies and aphids.
  • Will drop flowers and foliage if conditions are not proper, especially light. Filtered sunlight is best. In fact, researchers often study this species because of its very narrow range of light intensities required for optimum photosynthesis.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Onagraceae (evening-primrose) family.
  • Native to Mexico, Chile, Argentina and New Zealand.
  • Some common relatives are water-chestnut, clarkia, godetia and evening-primrose.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are pendulous (hang down), tubular, with reflexed sepals and long stamens. Many are shaped well for hummingbirds.
  • Branches are woody but arching.
  • Flowers are not known for their fragrance.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Many including pink, fuchsia, red, orange, white and blue (mostly bicolors). With some, color can often change as each flower gets older, going from blue-violet in young petals to purple-red in older ones. This is caused by a decrease in pH in the cells where the flower pigments are housed.
Tidbits:
  • Common Fuchsia are likely the result of crosses between Fuchsia fulgens and F. magellanica. There are over 8000 cultivars of this species making it very complex.
  • Fuchsia was named for Leonard Fuchs, 1501-1565, German professor of medicine and botanist.
  • In temperate climates they can be grown as perennials but need to be pruned back yearly in the winter to early spring.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Dark Eyes' (purple and red) and 'Swingtime' (white and red). Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.
  • Most cultivars do best in hanging baskets.