Florists Cyclamen


1 entry found.
Picture of Florists Cyclamen Florists Cyclamen
Common Name: Cyclamen, Florists Cyclamen
Botanical Name: Cyclamen persicum and C. spp. (SICK-la-men or SYE-kla-men)
Decorative Life: About 3-5 weeks or more in flower. Once flowering stops, the plant can live for many months.
Harvest Instructions: Plugs can be stored for 5 weeks in the dark (6 weeks in light) at 36F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers. Growing plants using 150 ppm nitrogen produced longer lasting plants after harvest than those grown using 200-300 ppm.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Primulaceae (primrose) family.
  • Native to the Mediterranean and Central Europe.
  • Common relatives include purple loosestrife, primrose and oxlip.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers are solitary at the ends of leafless stems and the petals are strongly reflexed.
  • Leaves are kidney-shaped, thick and fleshy.
Availability: Mostly winter but year-round.
Flower Color: Pink, white, red and/or purple.
Storage Specifics: In one study, it did well if transported in 7 days or less at 40F. A second series of tests showed that it can be shipped at 34-68F for 4 days with no or little loss in postharvest life.
Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name "persicum" probably means of Persia. This ties in with one use of this plant, as a Christmas plant in Germany.
  • Cyclamen, from the Greek "kyklos" (circular, referring to the spiraling of the peduncle (flower stem) after flowering in some species.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort. Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Pannevis Romeo' (red) and 'Pannevis Boheme' (wine red).
Recent Findings: Ter Hell and Grantzau (1997) noted that high levels of ammonium fertilization during production caused increased abscisic acid and decreased cytokinin levels resulting in increased bud drop and leaf senescence after harvest.