Diosma


1 entry found.
Diosma
Common Name: Diosma, Breath of Heaven
Botanical Name: Coleonema pulchrum, C. album (ko-lee-o-NEE-ma PUL-krum)
Decorative Life: 5-7 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into a fresh flower food solution.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Rutaceae (citrus) family.
  • Native to South Africa.
  • Related species include citrus, boronia, correa, gas-plant.
Personality:
  • Tiny flowers in loose clusters occur near stem ends.
  • Stems woody, 24-36 inches long, covered in small needle-like leaves.
  • Plant is an evergreen woody shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Foliage is aromatic.
Availability: Winter-spring.
Flower Color: White, pink, lavender, red.
Tidbits:
  • "Coleonema": Greek for sheath and filament.