Diascia


1 entry found.
Diascia
Common Name: Twinspur, Diascia
Botanical Name: Diascia spp. or D. barberae (dy-ASH-ee-a or dy-AS-e-a)
Decorative Life: From 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.
Post Harvest Care:
  • This species loves the sun therefore requires high light.
Harvest Instructions: Will respond to B-Nine or Florel to produce more compact plants with more flowers.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Scrophulariaceae (figwort family).
  • Native to South Africa.
  • Related species include foxglove, veronica, penstemon, calceolaria.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers occur in spike-like clusters at stem ends and have 2 prominent spurs on the back.
Availability: Mainly fall or spring to year-round.
Flower Color: Rose-pink, maroon, dark pink.
Tidbits:
  • Many species in this 3000 plus species family are grown for ornamental and medicinal purposes including slipperwort, speedwell, mullein, bearded-tongue, foxglove, snapdragon, toadflax, monkey-flower, cape-fuchsia, coral-plant, nemesia, and blue-lips.
  • Diascia is from the Greek "dis" (two) and "askos" (sac), referring to the sacs marked by yellow and maroon patches on the corolla (inner petals) known as 'windows'.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include 'Strawberry Sundae' (pink) and 'Whisper' (cranberry red). Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.