Dead Nettle


1 entry found.
Dead Nettle
Common Name: Dead Nettle, Spotted Dead Nettle
Botanical Name: Lamium maculatum (LAY-me-um mac-u-LAY-tum)
Decorative Life: 2-4 plus weeks (or months) depending on environment.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Lamiaceae or Labiatae (mint family).
  • Native to many areas in Europe and Asia.
  • Common square-stem relatives include sage, rosemary, thyme, oregano, coleus, mint and salvia.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Leaves with silvery markings, flowers in spike-like clusters at stem ends.
  • Stems spreading, vine-like.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Lilac, purple, pink and rarely white.
Tidbits:
  • Lamiun species are easily grown plants, some of which can become weeds.
  • Some cultivars are better known for their spotted leaves than flowers and are therefore often considered to be foliage plants. Many are used in the garden as groundcovers.
  • The specific epithet name "maculatum" means spotted, in reference to the spots on its leaves.
  • One favorite cultivar and its respective flower colors is 'Golden Anniversary' (lilac flowers with variegated foliage). Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light (up to filtered full sunlight) would be better.
  • Family members are easily recognized by their square stems. Many family members are important for volatile oils used in the perfume industry.