Cineraria


1 entry found.
Picture of Cineraria Cineraria
Common Name: Cineraria, Florist's Cineraria
Botanical Name: Pericallis X hybrida (Senecio X hybrida) (per-i-CAL-lis (se-NEE-shi-oh))
Decorative Life: About 10-20 days for the flowers and the rest of the plant since both vegetative and reproductive parts last similar amounts of time.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Wilts easily, keep well watered.
  • Antitranspirants have been shown to reduce water loss and thereby extend postharvest life. However, it is important that any antitranspirant be tested first to make sure it works and that it does not induce leaf and/or flower damage. Two that work well are Clear Spray at 200 ml/liter and Vapor Gard at 50 ml/liter. These plants require less water after harvest and even look better because of the spray.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Asteraceae or Compositae (aster family).
  • Native to England.
  • Common relatives include gerbera, dandelion, ageratum, sunflower and strawflower.
Personality:
  • Plant is classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flower heads 2-3 inches wide with row of ray flowers and center of disk flowers, in large clusters held above foliage.
  • Leaves up to 6 inches long and 4 inches wide.
  • Flowers are not fragrant.
Availability: Mostly winter but year-round.
Flower Color: White, blue, pink, purple, red and bicolors.
Storage Specifics: Does well if transported in 3 days or less at 40F. Can be shipped at 34F for 8 days with no or little loss in postharvest life.
Tidbits:
  • Pericallis is from the Greek "peri" (around) and "kallos" (beauty). Often better known and more commonly listed as Senecio X hybrida. Senecio is from the Latin senex, meaning old man, said to be an allusion to the hairy base of the flower.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a "composite" of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one "petal" off at a time, saying "she/he loves me, loves me not", they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • A very complex species, which appears to have originated mainly from crosses between Senecio cruentus and S. heriteri.
  • Requires high light levels (>200 ft-c.) under interior conditions.