Boxwood


1 entry found.
Picture of Boxwood Boxwood
Common Name: Boxwood, English Boxwood, Common Boxwood
Botanical Name: Buxus sempervirens (BUC-sus sem-per-VI-renz)
Decorative Life: 14 days.
Post Harvest Care:
  • Remove bottom leaves if present, recut stems under water and place into water plus regular household bleach at 20 drops (1/4 teaspoon) per quart.
  • Do not allow this cut green to dry out, either by not keeping it in a solution and/or not holding it under proper temperature and humidity conditions.
Harvest Instructions: Plants do very well when grown under partial shade but are quite susceptible to nematodes. Regardless, it is a very slow grower. Also, may exhibit winter burn when grown in northern climates and for that reason is often covered in the winter.
Family Roots:
  • Member of the Buxaceae (boxwood family).
  • Native to Europe, N. Africa and Western Asia.
  • Related species are Pachysandra and Sarcococca.
Personality:
  • Stiff, oval leaves, up to 1 inch long, occur on woody branches.
  • Stems are cut to various lengths.
  • Plant is an evergreen shrub, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • May produce an odor that some may not like.
Availability: Year-round.
Flower Color: Not applicable.
Storage Specifics: 36-41F in water.
Tidbits:
  • The specific epithet name "sempervirens" means evergreen.
  • Very common as a hedge in formal gardens.
  • The most common color is green but there are many variegated types.
  • Often found as border plants in old, formal garden settings associated with large estates.
  • Sometimes may give off what some might describe as a somewhat unpleasant odor. However, this attribute should not hinder its use in the floral industry.