Vervain – Verbena X hybriba

Vervain – Verbena X hybriba

Common Name: Vervain, Verbena

Botanical Name: Verbena X hybriba, ver-BEE-na X HI-brid-a

Decorative Life: 2-4 plus weeks depending on environment.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability: ,

Harvest Instructions:

Plugs can be stored for 1 week in the dark (1 week in light) at 45F and subsequently grown into very acceptable plants and/or flowers. Treatment with a growth retardant (paclobutrazol or uniconazol) is recommended to prevent stem lodging (falling over) after transplanting outdoors. These chemicals did not otherwise influence flower and cluster number or size.

Tidbits:
  • Verbena: ancient Latin name for the common European vervain, V. officinalis.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their flower color are ‘Pink Shades’, ‘Blue with Eye’ (blue bicolor), ‘Mauve Shades’ (rose bicolor), ‘Heirloom Blue’, ‘Heirloom Mango’, Babylon Neon Rose’ and ‘Babylon Lilac’.
  • Common name Vervain is supposed to be derived from the Celtic words “fer” (to remove) and “faen” (stone), referring to its use in treating bladder stones.
  • Will generally do well in light levels at least bright enough to read a newspaper in comfort but more light would be better.
  • The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology lists this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.