Tickseed – Coreopsis grandiflora

Tickseed – Coreopsis grandiflora

Common Name: Tickseed, Coreopsis

Botanical Name: Coreopsis grandiflora, cor-ee-OP-sis gran-di-FLOR-a

Decorative Life: 5-10 days.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

In reference to replanting using crowns, later harvested crowns perform better the subsequent year than ones harvested early and therefore stored longer.

Storage Specifics:

34-38F.

Tidbits:
  • From the Greek “koris” (a bug) and “opsis” (indicating resemblance), referring to the seeds, which look like ticks.
  • The Compositae or aster family is vast, with over 20,000 species, and is also one of the most developed families. It was named Compositae because the flowers are actually a “composite” of many individual flowers into one head. Hence, when children pull one “petal” off at a time, saying “she/he loves me, loves me not”, they are actually removing a complete flower, not just a petal.
  • The specific epithet name “grandiflora” means large flowers.
Recent Research Findings:

Yuan et al. (1995) determined that this species requires 6 developed leaves on a stem before flower initiation can proceed.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.