Thorow-Wax – Bupleurum griffithii or B. rotundifolium

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Thorow-Wax – Bupleurum griffithii or B. rotundifolium

Common Name: Thorow-Wax, Hare's Ear

Botanical Name: Bupleurum griffithii or B. rotundifolium, boo-PLUR-um GRIF-ith-ee-eye

Decorative Life: 7-10 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability:

Tidbits:
  • This evergreen shrub thrives in Mediterranean climates, and grows well near the ocean.
  • Used for 2,000 years in China as an herb associated with detoxifying and strengthening the liver and digestive tract.
  • Good as a filler, stems are multi-branched in one plane.
  • Plants of this family often exhibit strong or pungent odors, many are grown for food, flavoring and medicinal reasons while some are also grown for ornamental purposes.