Stonecrop – Sedum spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Stonecrop – Sedum spp.

Common Name: Stonecrop, Sedum

Botanical Name: Sedum spp., SEE-dum

Decorative Life: About 8 days.

Flower Color: , , ,

Availability: ,

Storage Specifics:

One recommendation is to store them near 60F but no data presented to support this seemingly high temperature recommendation.

Tidbits:
  • From the Latin “sedo” or “sedere” (to sit) and to “assuage”, from the healing properties of the house-leak. Latin names are often misapplied to plants in cultivation.
  • ‘Autumn Joy’ is a reported to be popular cultivar.
  • Many members of this family are noted for their dense and compact growth. For example, Sempervivum tectorum (hens-and-chickens) has a common name of roof houseleek because it can be grown on roofs and act as shingles. Another possibly more common name for this same species is hen-and-chickens.