Speedwell – Veronica longifolia and V. spp.

Shop our Growers Choice Subscription! Shop Now
Designed with love!

Our Grower's Choice Subscription freshly picked and delivered to your door every month.

Shop Now
Speedwell – Veronica longifolia and V. spp.

Common Name: Speedwell, Veronica

Botanical Name: Veronica longifolia and V. spp., ver-ON-i-ca lon-ji-FOL-ee-a

Decorative Life: About 7 days.

Flower Color: ,

Availability: ,

Harvest Instructions:

As a field-grown flower, may not overwinter well in certain areas.

Family Roots:
  • Member of the Scrophulariaceae (figwort family).
  • Native to Europe and Asia.
  • Some common relatives include calceolaria, snapdragon, foxglove, monkeyflower and penstemon.
Personality:
  • Has many small flowers in terminal columnar clusters, 3-6 inches long.
  • Stems up to 24 inches long.
  • Plant is a herbaceous perennial, classed as a dicotyledon, leaves not parallel veined.
  • Flowers not fragrant.
Storage Specifics:

Hold at 36-41F for limited time, long-term storage not recommended.

Tidbits:
  • The name Veronica derives from the resemblance of the flower to the markings on the handkerchief of St. Veronica.
  • The specific epithet name “longifolia” means long-leafed.
  • Many species in this 3000 plus species family are grown for ornamental and medicinal purposes including slipperwort, speedwell, mullein, bearded-tongue, foxglove, snapdragon, toadflax, monkey-flower, cape-fuchsia, coral-plant, nemesia, and blue-lips.
Personal Experience:

I find that Veronica is hard to hydrate when it comes in dry packed. I use Quick Dip and leave it outside the cooler for about 2 hours to hydrate. I also found that it hydrates best when left in its shipping packaging, this also helps it to harden off with straight stems. (Vanessa Singleton)