Scarlet Salvia – Salvia splendens

Scarlet Salvia – Salvia splendens

Common Name: Sage, Scarlet Salvia

Botanical Name: Salvia splendens, SAL-vi-a SPLEN-dens

Decorative Life: Weeks to months in the landscape depending on their care and the environment.

Flower Color: , , , ,

Availability:

Harvest Instructions:

Deeper and larger volume growing containers can improve shelf life.

Storage Specifics:

Plugs can be stored for up to six weeks in the dark at 45F but do much better if provided as little as 5 ft-c of light during storage. In another series of tests, plugs could be stored at 41F for 14 days in the dark or in light.

Tidbits:
  • Family members are easily recognized by their square stems. Many family members are important for volatile oils used in the perfume industry.
  • The specific epithet name splendens means splendid, in reference to its flowers. The American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology lists this species as an allergy-safe pollen producing plant.
  • Salvia from the Latin “salvare” (to save, heal), in reference to the reported medicinal properties of some species.
  • Some favorite cultivars and their respective flower colors include ‘Maestro’ (red), ‘Rhea’ (deep violet/purple) and ‘Strata’ (blue and white).
  • Full sunlight would be best in the garden setting.

What's New - Find the newest in distinct floral designs from our collection of premium luxury flowers, plants and gifts for any occasion.